Accident: 115641.015 - Employee Is Injured When Drum Explodes
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1395415.015 | 04/23/2019 | S. Moyle Masonry |
At 9:30 a.m. on December 31, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a masonry contractor , was working at the site of an industrial equipment supplier. He was using a c utting torch to cut the tops off used 55-gallon metal drums when an explosion oc curred. A drum lid he was cutting flew off the drum and struck the employee. T he employee required hospitalization for a head injury and a fractured arm.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1395415.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Brickmasons and stonemasons |