Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 115641.015 - Employee Is Injured When Drum Explodes

Accident: 115641.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 12/31/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1395415.01504/23/2019S. Moyle Masonry

At 9:30 a.m. on December 31, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a masonry contractor , was working at the site of an industrial equipment supplier. He was using a c utting torch to cut the tops off used 55-gallon metal drums when an explosion oc curred. A drum lid he was cutting flew off the drum and struck the employee. T he employee required hospitalization for a head injury and a fractured arm.

Keywords: arm, blunt force trauma, construction, cutting, drum, explosion, fracture, head, maintenance, projectile, struck by, torch

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1395415.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Brickmasons and stonemasons