Accident Summary Nr: 115519.015 - Employee falls through skylight and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1394443.015 | 04/04/2019 | 238160 | Belfor Usa Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:54 a.m. on April 3, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a property restoration construction company, were working on the roof of a one-story manufacturing plant. They were walking along the low-slope roof and carrying a scrap metal panel to place on a dunnage pile. Employee #1, who was not connected to a complete fall protection system, stepped onto an uncovered plastic skylight and fell, a fall height of 32 feet. As he fell, he struck the edge of a steel plate conveyor and then struck the concrete surface. Employee #1 sustained multiple traumatic injuries and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 32 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1394443.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 32 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |