Accident: 115519.015 - Employee Falls Through Skylight And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1394443.015 | 04/04/2019 | Belfor Usa Group, Inc. |
At 7:54 a.m. on April 3, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a propert y restoration construction company, were working on the roof of a one-story manu facturing plant. They were walking along the low-slope roof and carrying a scra p metal panel to place on a dunnage pile. Employee #1, who was not connected to a complete fall protection system, stepped onto an uncovered plastic skylight a nd fell, a fall height of 32 feet. As he fell, he struck the edge of a steel pl ate conveyor and then struck the concrete surface. Employee #1 sustained multip le traumatic injuries and was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 32 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1394443.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | FallDist: 32 FallHt:32 Cause: Roofing FatCause: |