Accident Summary Nr: 115517.015 - Employee injures abdomen when struck by board when it kicked
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1394457.015 | 04/18/2019 | 321920 | Badger Precision Cut Stock, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:25 p.m. on April 5, 2019, an employee was feeding the edger when one board jammed. The employee supposedly stopped the feed rolls, cleared, and then proceeded to saw about 1 feet and half of wood; it reversed, kicking the board back at the employee. The employee flew about 6 feet. The kickback finger on the saw did not catch the board. The employer noted they were dull and did not catch the board when it kicked back and the wood was frozen. The board kicked back striking employee in the abdomen. The employee was hospitalized for surgery as a result of the injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1394457.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |