Accident Summary Nr: 115496.015 - Employee is injured when exposed to ammonia

Accident Summary Nr: 115496.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 04/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1394264.01504/12/2019311520Hiland Ice Cream

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on April 12, 2019, Employee # 1 took a barrel out of Gram Freezer 8 to change it out. Ammonia struck him in the face, and he suffered a chemical burn. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ammonia, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Freezer Compartment, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1394264.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical controls and valve repairers