Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 115492.015 - Employee Experiences Chest Pain While Loading Truck And Suff

Accident: 115492.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 04/15/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1394238.01504/16/2019Mar Vista Berry Ii, Llc

At 3:00 p.m. on April 15, 2019, an employee was loading empty strawberry boxes o nto a flatbed truck when he complained of chest pain, collapsed, and could not b e resuscitated. The employee died from a heart attack.

Keywords: agriculture, cardiac arrest, heart, heart attack, loading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1394238.015 63 M Fatality Laborers, except construction