Accident Summary Nr: 115481.015 - Employee's leg is crushed by crane and dies later
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1394142.015 | 04/18/2019 | 327320 | Ralph Clayton & Sons |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on April 8, 2019, an employee was salvaging a part from a piece of a crane that was not in-service when it fell on his leg, crushing it. The employee later died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1394142.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Mechanical engineering technicians |