Accident Summary Nr: 115447.015 - Employee's toes are amputated by falling column assembly
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1393702.015 | 04/09/2019 | 236220 | Sgs Industrial Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 1, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in steel erection for a manufacturing plant. He was walking away from his work area when a column/beam structure fell and struck his foot. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for multiple toe amputations.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1393702.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Assemblers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Bolting-Up Fatality Cause: |