Accident: 115447.015 - Employee'S Toes Are Amputated By Falling Column Assembly
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1393702.015 | 04/09/2019 | Sgs Industrial Services Inc. |
At 11:30 a.m. on April 1, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in steel erection for a manufacturing plant. He was walking away f rom his work area when a column/beam structure fell and struck his foot. The em ployee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for mu ltiple toe amputations.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1393702.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Assemblers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Bolting-Up FatCause: |