Accident Summary Nr: 115419.015 - Employee drives forklift into the forks of another forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1393581.015 | 04/16/2019 | 493120 | Orefield Cold Storage & Distribution Center, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on April 11, 2019, an employee was driving a stand up industrial fork truck into warehouse area with the driver end traveling forward. The employee failed to stop when approaching a second industrial fork truck that was stopped in the warehouse area. The employee drove into the raised forks of the second industrial fork truck. The employee sustained a severe laceration and bone fracture to his left foot. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1393581.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |