Accident Summary Nr: 115388.015 - Employee falls from an elevated platform and injures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1393405.015 | 04/10/2019 | 111211 | Css Farms, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:55 p.m. on April 9, 2019, an employee was cleaning a storage area. When the employee tossed a motor into the bucket of a front loader, a hose clamp attached to the motor snagged his clothing causing him to fall 10 feet to the lower level. The employee was hospitalized due to a broken bone in his leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1393405.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Managers, farms, except horticultural |