Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 115368.015 - Employee Falls From Roof While Replacing Shingling And Is Ki

Accident: 115368.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 04/12/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1393317.01504/15/2019Eddies Construction, Llc

At 6:30 p.m. on April 12, 2019, an employee was replacing some old cedar shake s hingles with new composite ones on a residential houses roof. The employee fel l approximately 9 feet from the roof before landing on the concrete driveway, ki lling him. The employee did not have a lanyard attached while on the roof.

Keywords: concrete slab, fall, fall protection, residential construction, roof
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1393317.015 32 M Fatality Roofers FallDist: 8
FallHt:8
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: