Accident Summary Nr: 115365.015 - Employee's leg is fractured when struck by powered pallet ja
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1366195.015 | 12/12/2018 | 445110 | Save Mart Supermarkets |
Abstract: At 9:51 p.m. on November 23, 2018, Employee #1, the Assistant Manager, was assigned to manage the store after the manager left. When an unexpected dairy delivery arrived, it was her responsibility to ensure the delivery was accepted and was placed in cold storage. Employee #1 used a powered pallet jack to move items which were blocking the path to the cold storage. She moved the Powered Industrial Truck close to the exit door next to the stairs. When Employee #1 tried to move the powered pallet jack away from the exit door, instead of activating the forward control, she activated the reverse control. The powered pallet jack fell backwards, striking Employee # 1 and crushing her leg between the powered pallet jack and the stairs. She was hospitalized to treat fractures of the leg and ankle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1366195.015 | 51 | F | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |