Accident Summary Nr: 115356.015 - Employee is rendered unconscious by fumes and suffocates
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1393267.015 | 04/15/2019 | 562119 | Liquid Environmental Solutions Of Texas, Llc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on April 10, 2019, an employee was entering a vault manhole in order to gain access to the grease trap manhole. The employee entered the manhole vault and was overcome by the Hydrogen Sulfide fumes, fell into the vault, and landed on top of the grease trap. According to the medical examiner, the employee was killed the fumes within the vault.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1393267.015 | 48 | M | Fatality |