Accident: 115307.015 - Employee'S Fingers Are Caught And Crushed In Punch Press
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1392888.015 | 02/26/2019 | Primus, Inc. |
At 11:30 a.m. on February 1, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that made custom signs, such as menu boards, real estate signs, fascia, and lighting accen t bands. The worksite was a one-story freestanding industrial warehouse in a lig ht industrial zone. The building comprised administrative offices and a warehous e with a large fenced yard. The worksite had one employer. All workers were empl oyees of the company. At the time of inspection, the company was in the process of closing the business due to a downturn in the economy. There were no employee s at the worksite at the time of inspection. The last day employees worked per t he employer was February 15, 2019. The manufacturing involved the use of metalwo rking machinery and woodworking machinery. This included but not limited to punc h presses, press brakes, table saws, and chop saws. The injured worker had worke d for the company for nearly ten years as a shop laborer. He had been hired in 2 008. The worker had regularly operated the machinery to fabricate signs and part s. On the day of the incident, the worker was operating a 90-kilonewton (10-ton) Rousselle punch press to make holes in a bracket. The bracket was made of steel and approximately 3.175 millimeters (0.125 inches) thick. The holes were approx imately 9.525 millimeters (0.375 inches) in diameter. The design called for one hole on each side of the L-bracket. The punch die was a single operation C-frame die, which was secured to the bolster plate on the bed of the punch press. The die had feed clearance for the 3.175-millimeter (0.125-inch) thick bracket. The punch tip was in an enclosed throat. In practice, the employee would place the b racket into the feed slot in the die and engage the foot pedal to operate the pr ess. The employee would then manually turn the bracket 45 degrees, and the secon d side would be punched. On the day of the incident, the employee had not comple ted setting up of the press opening or cycle setting before he engaged the foot pedal as he adjusted the placement of the bracket in the die. The press cycled a nd caught the middle and first fingers on the employee's left hand under the met al bracket. Those two fingers were crushed. The incident occurred at 11:30 a.m. on February 1, 2019. The employer reported the incident to the Division at appro ximately 12:17 p.m. At that time, the employer was uncertain if the employee had suffered an amputation. The Huntington Beach Fire Department reported the accid ent to the Division at approximately 12:28 p.m. on the same day, also uncertain if the employee had suffered an amputation or not. The employee was transported to UCI medical center for treatment. He was not hospitalized. Following a later request by the Division, the hospital did not find any mediical records for the employee. The injured worker was supervised by the owner, but the owner did not witness the incident. The inspection found that the punch press did not have req uired guarding at the point of operation. This was cited accordingly. The violat ion was cited as accident related.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1392888.015 | 29 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |