Accident Summary Nr: 115299.015 - Employee suffers fractures when forklift falls from truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1369241.015 | 01/04/2019 | 423110 | Domodo International Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on December 10, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that salvaged and recycled automobiles. He was operating a Toyota propane-powered forklift. He was using the forklift to load pallets of alternators into a trailer. Once he had loaded the last pallet into the trailer, the trailer floor became lower than the dock. The forklift was stuck inside the trailer. The employee parked the forklift, pulled the emergency brake, and climbed out of the trailer to inform the truck driver to move forward. The employee was standing on the rear passenger side of the truck, informing the driver to move forward and readjust the trailer to the dock. This way, the employee could position a ramp and back the forklift out of the trailer. As the truck driver moved the truck, the forklift slid out of the trailer and struck the employee on his left side. The employee suffered a fractured leg, a lacerated kidney, pelvic fractures, and sacrum fractures. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1369241.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |