Accident Summary Nr: 115210.015 - Employee burns foot and leg in fryer vat full of hot cooking

Accident Summary Nr: 115210.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1391439.01504/08/2019722513M Baker Management

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on March 24, 2019, an employee was standing on a portable ladder cleaning the hood baffles in the canopy hood above the fryer vat in the kitchen at a Kentucky Fried Chicken restaurant. The employee stepped from the ladder and put his foot on the edge of the fryer vat. The employee's right foot slipped on the edge of the vat and it slipped into hot oil, burning his foot and calf. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Fall, Foot, Hot Cooking Oil, Ladder, Leg, Slip, Slippery Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1391439.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Cooks, except short order