Accident Summary Nr: 115173.015 - Employee fractures toe when struck by hopper as it falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1391566.015 | 04/09/2019 | 562920 | Cleanlites Recycling, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on April 4, 2019, an employee was removing a chain from a hopper and had braced it against a dumpster with a forklift to shift its weight. The employee fractured his large toe when the hopper's weight shifted and it fell on top of his foot. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1391566.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury |