Accident Summary Nr: 115159.015 - Employee is struck by falling stone from roof and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 115159.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 04/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1391509.01504/08/2019238140Vlad Restoration Ltd

Abstract: On APril 8, 2019, an employee was lowering a swing stage when a coping stone dislodged from the parapet and struck him in the back, killing him.

Keywords: Back, Falling Object, Rock, Roof, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1391509.015 51 M Fatality Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: