Accident Summary Nr: 115140.015 - Employee injures ankle when struck by pallet jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1391326.015 | 04/08/2019 | 452910 | Mat Holdings Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 a.m. on or about March 28, 2019, Employee # 1, a picker, was retrieving products for an order. She reached down to get something from under the electric pallet jack and inadvertently brushed the handle. This handle action activated the pallet jack causing it to move forward and pin Employee # 1's ankle between the electric pallet jack and a second pallet. Employee # 1 suffered an ankle injury. She was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1391326.015 | 52 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |