Accident Summary Nr: 115097.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when caught by slide gat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1390912.015 | 04/02/2019 | 326112 | Charter Nex Films |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on March 26, 2019, an employee was cleaning a small hopper to prepare for a product changeover and placed his left hand inside the hopper when he noticed that a piece of product was jammed inside the hopper. The employee caught his hand inside the hopper when a slide gate closed and amputated his index finger at the base of his fingernail. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1390912.015 | 25 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |