Accident Summary Nr: 115087.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by Skill saw while cutting wo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1390647.015 | 02/06/2019 | 238130 | Bmc West Llc Dba Bmc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 26, 2018, an employee used a Skill saw to cut plywood into one and a half inch pieces for use on the wall of a new construction home. The employee operated the saw with his right hand and held the rip fence/cutting guide with his left hand. While cutting, the employee's left index finger made contact with the blade and was amputated. The employee was taken to a local hospital for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1390647.015 | 70 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |