Accident Summary Nr: 115077.015 - Employee amputates index finger when crushed by chain and sp
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1390563.015 | 04/03/2019 | 311615 | Georges Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on March 6, 2019, an employee was moving box lids on the conveyor when he reached through a hole on the knuckle chain with his right hand and severely crushed his index finger. The employee amputated his finger to the first knuckle and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1390563.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |