Accident Summary Nr: 115062.015 - Employee fractures pelvis and perforates bowels when pinned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1390502.015 | 04/03/2019 | 813410 | Mississippi Valley Council, Boy Scouts Of America |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 30, 2019, an employee was operating a backhoe and put it into neutral before exiting the cab. The employee was unlocking a storage container in front of the wheel loader and was struck in his waist by the front bucket, pinning him between the storage container and loader. The employee fractured his pelvis and perforated his bowels. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1390502.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury |