Accident Summary Nr: 115042.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when caught between fall

Accident Summary Nr: 115042.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 03/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1390358.01504/02/2019531120Magnetech Industrial Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on March 26, 2019, an employee was positioning a 72 inch diameter industrial magnet on a set a saw hoses with an alloy steel chain sling attached to an overhead crane. The employee reached under the suspended magnet to position the saw horse when its lifting lug broke and it fell onto the saw horses. The employee caught his left hand's index finger between the magnet and the saw horse, partially amputating his finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Falling Object, Finger, Magnet, Partial Amputation, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1390358.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters