Accident Summary Nr: 114962.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated in press break
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1385679.015 | 04/02/2019 | 332116 | American Metal Fab |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on February 6, 2019, Employee #1 was performing bends for Part #385-12 04-0,1 using Cincinnati Press Brake #10. The employee slipped forward, breaking the safety plane, and placing his hands in the point of operation. The employee's left middle fingertip was amputated, and the right middle and ring fingers were caught in the press. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1385679.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |