Accident Summary Nr: 114939.015 - Employee is struck by motor vehicle and receives hip fractur
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1389650.015 | 04/01/2019 | 237310 | Kokosing Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:53 a.m. on April 1, 2019, an employee walked across a highway to a work zone and was struck by a passing motor vehicle. The employee was hospitalized for surgery to treat a fractured hip.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Other | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1389650.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |