Accident Summary Nr: 114903.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in wheel and sprocket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1389341.015 | 03/29/2019 | 339113 | U.S. Cotton, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on March 21, 2019, Employee #1 was troubleshooting the equipment. The employee removed an interlocked guard over the transfer wheel area. The interlock was bypassed with the use of an interlock magnet which allowed for the equipment to run without the guard in place. The employee also removed the fixed barrier guard covering the chain and sprocket under the transfer wheel. The employee did not have the hazardous energies of the equipment isolated. The employee placed his hand under the transfer wheel area. His hand became caught in the wheel and sprocket, which drives the transfer, and Employee #1's left index finger was amputated. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1389341.015 | 46 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |