Accident Summary Nr: 114895.015 - Employee is killed while raising cross beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1389167.015 | 03/28/2019 | 238990 | D.R.T.G. Builders, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on March 28, 2019, an employee was using a telescopic handler to raise a cross beam. During work, the telescopic handler tipped over and the employee struck the ground. He suffered blunt force trauma injuries to his head, neck, and torso, resulting in his death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1389167.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |