Accident Summary Nr: 114874.015 - Employee crushes two fingers in press brake and amputates fi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1389065.015 | 03/28/2019 | 332322 | Qualex Manufacturing, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on March 20, 2019, an employee was changing the tooling on a 170-ton Amada Machine HFBO press brake and placed his hand underneath the ram. He stepped on the foot pedal and fractured both the left hand's middle and index fingers. The employee was hospitalized and both finger tips were amputated at a later date.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1389065.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury |