Accident Summary Nr: 114862.015 - Employee strikes warehouse storage rack and fractures pelvis
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1388928.015 | 03/28/2019 | 493110 | Mueller Copper Tube Distribution Center, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 22, 2019, Employee #1 was operating an unloaded stand up reach lift, travelling down an unobstructed warehouse aisle when he lost control of stand up reach lift and struck the warehouse rack. The employee sustained a fractured pelvis and internal bleeding. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1388928.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |