Accident Summary Nr: 114854.015 - Two employees fall when site-built scaffold breaks, one incu

Accident Summary Nr: 114854.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 11/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1363834.01512/03/2018236118Haci Esat Karaaslan

Abstract: At 3:20 p.m. on November 19, 2018, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a residential construction company, were installing wood sheathing to the exterior of a single family residence that was being renovated. Rather than wait for the scaffolding their employer had ordered from a different company, they built a scaffold on site with a work platform approximately 11 feet above the dirt surface. This scaffold lacked guardrails. The employees were working from this scaffold and holding the top and bottom of a 4 foot by 8 foot piece of plywood when the scaffold broke. Both employees fell. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he received 10 to 12 stitches to close a laceration on his left pinky finger. He was released without hospitalization. Employee #2 was transported to a different hospital for observation and then release without hospitalization.

Keywords: Elevated Work Platform, Equipment Failure, Fall, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Finger, Guardrail, Laceration, Renovation, Residential Construction, Scaffold, Unauthorized, Unguarded, Work Rules
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1363834.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause:
2 1363834.015 36 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: