Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 114831.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder And Sustains Concussion, Head Lac

Accident Summary Nr: 114831.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 02/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1388271.01503/27/2019484110Throwers Trucking Inc.

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on February 9, 2019, an employee was spraying the truck bed with ca lcium for deicing when he slipped off of the last step of the ladder. The emplo yee sustained a concussion, head laceration, and a pelvic fracture. The employe e was hospitalized.

Keywords: concussion, fall, fracture, laceration, ladder, slippery surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1388271.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Driver-sales workers