Accident Summary Nr: 114827.015 - Employee falls into skid steer path and amputates finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1388436.015 | 03/27/2019 | 541320 | South Coast Grower, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on March 20, 2019, an employee was doing some landscaping work and was planting oak trees using a skid steer. The employee was walking alongside the steer, tripped, and fell into its path. The employee amputated his right hand's pinky when it was caught underneath it and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1388436.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |