Accident Summary Nr: 114786.015 - Employee amputates three fingers when caught in machine roll
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1388073.015 | 03/26/2019 | 327993 | Huntingdon Fiberglass Products, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on March 16, 2019, an employee was adjusting the tension on a slitter and caught his left hand's fingers in a compaction roller, amputating three of them. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1388073.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |