Accident Summary Nr: 114759.015 - Employee's finger is amputated on table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 114759.015 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 03/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1387737.01503/22/2019488991Iron Mountain Llc D/B/A Crozier Fine Arts

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on March 20, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that was engaged in art storage, packing, and crating. He was using a table saw to cut a small piece of pine wood. The wood became jammed, and the employee tried to fix the jam. The small finger on his right hand was underneath the saw's guard. It was amputated. He suffered lacerations on two other fingers. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cutting, Finger, Guard, Hand, Jammed, Laceration, PPE, Saw, Table Saw

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1387737.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.