Accident Summary Nr: 114730.015 - Employee receives severe hand laceration from unguarded tabl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1387475.015 | 03/25/2019 | 238350 | Kabco Kitchens Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 16, 2019, an employee used a table saw to cut a piece of wood. As the employee cut the wood, the employee's hand made contact with the unguarded saw blade. The employee was hospitalized to receive multiple surgeries and physical therapy to treat the hand laceration.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1387475.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |