Accident Summary Nr: 114725.015 - Employee is killed when crushed beneath trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1387423.015 | 03/23/2019 | 444220 | Plant Depot, Llc. |
Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on March 23, 2019, an employee was located under a trailer that was elevated using a jack. He was placing concrete masonry blocks under the trailer to level it off, when the jack came loose. The employee was crushed beneath the trailer and suffered a head injury, resulting in his death.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 12 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1387423.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |