Accident Summary Nr: 114685.015 - Employee is killed in fall from communication tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1387129.015 | 03/22/2019 | 237130 | Vertical Visione Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on March 21, 2019, an employee had returned from a lunch break and was working on upgrading the communication tower. The employee and two coworkers were lifted to a height of 107 feet by a personnel basket that was attached to a crane. As the employee connected his lanyard to the open end of a nylon sling that was serving as an anchorage point and stepped out of the personal basket, he fell backwards. The nylon sling was wrapped around the body of the communication tower and began to unravel. The employee fell approximately 107 feet from the communication tower, striking the ground. He experienced blunt force trauma injuries and died while in transit to a nearby hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 105 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1387129.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Assemblers | Distance of Fall: 105 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 105 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |