Accident Summary Nr: 114649.015 - Employee suffers head injury and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1386790.015 | 03/22/2019 | 113310 | Minerick Logging Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on March 31, 2019, an employee was troubleshooting the air-lift bags on a logging trailer. The air valve that supplies the air-lift bags was not working appropriately, causing all three of the rear axle air-lift bags to hold constant pressure. During troubleshooting, the force on both sides of the pivoting lifting axle caused the steel pivoting beam to break and contact the employee's head. The employee suffered a skull fracture with subdural hematoma and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1386790.015 | 56 | M | Fatality |