Accident Summary Nr: 114642.015 - Employee is injured when drill bit shatters and punctures ne
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1384049.015 | 03/08/2019 | 237310 | Knife River Corporation - South |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on March 5, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was setting up a drill to punch holes in a metal bar. When the drill bit hit the metal bar, the bit shattered. Pieces of metal hit the side of the drill guard and struck and punctured the employee's neck. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the neck injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1384049.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury |