Accident Summary Nr: 114616.015 - Employee installing electrical wire in pedestal is shocked
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1386389.015 | 03/19/2019 | 237130 | Standard Utility Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on March 12, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a power line construction company, was working at the site of a new residential townhouse. He was installing wire inside a pedestal when he came into contact with the pedestal busbar that distributed power to the townhouse. The busbar was live/energized. The employee, who was wearing flame resistant clothing and electrical rated gloves, sustained an electric shock. He was transported by emergency services to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of electric shock.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1386389.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices |