Accident Summary Nr: 114613.015 - Employee installing fascia falls, sustains multiple fracture
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1386363.015 | 03/20/2019 | 238160 | Molina Construction Corp. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 15, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was preparing to install fascia for a new two-story residential structure. The employee climbed on concrete block to reach the work area. He was not using any form of fall protection when he fell, a fall height of 20 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of multiple injuries including fractures to his skull, neck, back, legs, ankles, and arms.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1386363.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |