Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 114610.015 - Employee Falls From Scaffold And Fractures Ribs
Accident Summary Nr: 114610.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 11/13/2018
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
1361586.015 | 11/20/2018 | | 236220 | S.R. Freeman, Inc. |
Abstract:
At 11:30 a.m. on November 13, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction comp any, was working at a residential construction project, a new two-story building . He was working from a scaffold when he leaned on the scaffold railing. The r ailing was not properly secured at its connection. The railing gave way, and th e employee fell. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, w here he was admitted for treatment of multiple fractured ribs.
Keywords:
blunt force trauma, equipment failure, fall, fall protection, fracture, guardrail, residential construction, rib, scaffold, unsecured
Accident Details
End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
|
|
|
2 |
24 |
|
Employee Details
Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
1 |
1361586.015 |
34 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Carpenters |