Accident Summary Nr: 114538.015 - Employee falls from folding chair and fractures hip and wris
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1354152.015 | 10/18/2018 | 813311 | Buddhist Tzu Chi Foundation |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on October 8, 2018, an employee was pulling books and pamphlets at a warehouse. The employee was using a folding chair to access items on the upper shelves, and fell as she was stepping off the chair. The employee sustained fractures to the hip and wrist. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1354152.015 | 64 | F | Hospitalized injury | Accountants and auditors |