Accident Summary Nr: 114521.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between iron worker an
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1385629.015 | 03/11/2019 | 336212 | Henderson Products |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on March 7, 2019, an employee was punching out a laser cut part on a Geka iron worker when the tooling that was retracting a part became stuck on the tooling. The employee caught his right hand's index finger between the part and a fixed part of the machine, amputating it above the first knuckle. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1385629.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |