Accident Summary Nr: 114513.015 - Employee sustains multiple lacerations and fractures when st
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1369347.015 | 01/02/2019 | 336390 | Voestalpine Automotive Components Cartersville Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on December 28, 2018, an employee was completing a parts inventory when he was struck by several bins that fell after being struck by a forklift being driving by a coworker. The employee sustained several lacerations to his face and some abrasions on the left side of his back. The employee also fractured his left shoulder blade, a rib, and clavicle. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1369347.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |