Accident Summary Nr: 114507.015 - Employee falls through snow covered skylight and fractures l

Accident Summary Nr: 114507.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 03/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1385568.01503/14/2019623110St. Joseph'S Villa, Inc

Abstract: On March 7, 2019, an employee was walking on the roof that was covered with 6 inches of snow to change the energy recovery ventilation filters and did not see the skylight. The employee stepped onto the skylight, fell approximately 12 feet into an interior hallway. The employee sustained a fractured tibia and fibula above his ankle and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Leg, Roof, Skylight

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1385568.015 51 M Hospitalized injury