Accident Summary Nr: 114507.015 - Employee falls through snow covered skylight and fractures l
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1385568.015 | 03/14/2019 | 623110 | St. Joseph'S Villa, Inc |
Abstract: On March 7, 2019, an employee was walking on the roof that was covered with 6 inches of snow to change the energy recovery ventilation filters and did not see the skylight. The employee stepped onto the skylight, fell approximately 12 feet into an interior hallway. The employee sustained a fractured tibia and fibula above his ankle and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1385568.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury |