Accident Summary Nr: 114447.015 - Employee sustains second and third degree burns from clothes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1385162.015 | 03/14/2019 | 331313 | Magnitude 7 Metals Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on March 12, 2019, an employee was ending aluminum reduction pots. The employee walked away from the catwalk after skimming the pot with a rake and was unaware that some of the molten metal or carbon had splattered onto his clothing. The employee's clothing caught on fire and he sustained multiple second and third degree burns on his back as well as his right arm and left hand fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1385162.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |