Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 114419.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Fractures In Fall From Ladder

Accident: 114419.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 02/13/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1378208.01502/13/2019Guaranteed Home Improvements, Llc

At 11:00 a.m. on February 13, 2019, an employee worked on a rooftop of a gas sta tion to clear snow in preparation to fix a leak created by ice damming. At some point, the employee attempted to access a ladder (Vulcan Multi-Purpose, aluminum ) to climb down from the rooftop. As the employee stepped onto the ladder, the l adder base slipped out on some ice and snow and caused the employee to fall appr oximately twelve feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to the r ight femur and a rib, and was medically sedated and received stitches for head t rauma.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, fall, head, ladder, leg, lost balance, rib, roof, roofer, slip, slippery surface
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1378208.015 39 M Hospitalized injury FallDist: 12
FallHt:12
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: