Accident: 114392.015 - Employee'S Fingers Are Amputated While Operating Press
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1381947.015 | 03/13/2019 | Tranor Industries Llc |
At 1:30 p.m. on January 28, 2019, an employee was operating a Hamilton Model 4E- 124-900 Partial Revolution Mechanical Powered Press. He was performing hands in die production without an operative safety device and without utilizing two han d controls. The employee placed his hand inside of the point of operation during the press cycle. The employee had his ring and pinky fingers on his left hand amputated. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1381947.015 | 24 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |