Accident Summary Nr: 114370.015 - Employee suffers finger tip amputation when pinched and pull
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1370316.015 | 12/21/2018 | 325412 | Mylan Corp |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on December 20, 2018, an employee was changing a belt for the air handling units. He pulled the belt on the supply fan with his hand to remove it and the pulley rotated. His fingertip was pinched and pulled by the belt and was amputated. The employee retrieved his fingertip. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1370316.015 | 46 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |